Privacy Policy

Mind-Skill’s Privacy Policy

  1. We recognize and support the rights of all clients, employees, suppliers, contractors and member of the public to privacy and confidentiality of their private and personal records.
  2. We are committed to protecting your privacy. We support and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Private Section) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles.  A copy of the National Privacy Principles can be found at www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.html.
  3. The personal information that is provided to us is never sold, rented, lent or given to any third parties (unless required by law), or published in our publications or on our website, without explicit permission (unless required by law).
  4. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and information is stored securely whether in an electronic or physical form.
  5. Mind-Skill  is committed to user/s and or client/s Service/Product and continuing obligations the each client in respect of Mind-Skill  manages their Personal Information.
  6. User/s and their personal privacy is very important to Mind-Skill, accordingly have developed this ‘Privacy Policy’ in order for users and clients to understand how Mind-Skill collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of Personal Information.
  7. The NPP came into effect on 21 December 2001 and governs the way in which Mind-Skill website use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of Personal Information.
  8. A Copy of the NPP may be obtained for the website of The Office of Federal Privacy Commission atwww.privacy.gov.au.
  9. Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.  Example of Personal Information Mind-Skill collects includes such as for both personal and or, business identities:
    1. Consultations
    2. Correspondence by the way of:
      1. telephone
      2. mobile / cell
      3. facsimile
      4. email
  10. Via Mind-Skill website:
    1. Mind-Skill does not use cookies.
    2. Mind-Skill does not guarantee website links of policy of third parties.
    3. Mind-Skill website collects Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing Company services and products to the user/s.  Providing information to Mind-Skill clients and marketing.
    4. Mind-Skill may also use user/s Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where the user/s would rationally expect such use or disclosure.
    5. The user/s may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting Mind-Skill either by telephone, facsimile or email and the subscription hence be removed.
    6. Collection of Personal Information Mind-Skill will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to the user/s why Mind-Skill is collecting the information and how it is propose to use the information.  If consent is not given, the personal information will not be used for any other reason.
    7. Before or at the time of collecting personal information, Mind-Skill will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
    8. Mind-Skill  will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of the fulfilling those purposes specified by Mind-Skill and for other compatible purposes, unless Mind-Skill obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
    9. priMind-Skill will collect Personal Information by lawful and fair means and where appropriate, with knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
    10. Mind-Skill will only retain Personal Information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
    11. Person Data, should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete and up-to-date.
    12. Mind-Skill will protect Personal Information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
    13. Mind-Skill will make readily available to clients and customers, information about our, policies and practices relation to the management of Personal Information.
  11. Sensitive Information
    1. The definitions of ‘Sensitive Information’ in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Mind-Skill will use sensitive information only:
      1. For the primary purpose for which it was obtained.
      2. For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose.
      3. Your given consent.
      4. Where required or authorised by law.
  12. Third Parties
    1. In some circumstances, Mind-Skill may be provided with information by third parties.  In cases as this, Mind-Skill will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the user/s are informed of the information provided to Mind-Skill by such third party/s.
  13. Disclosure of Personal Information
    1. Disclosure of the users/s Personal Information disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
    2. The user/s full consent to disclose to third parties.
    3. Where required or authorised by law. Security of Personal Information
    4. User/s Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
    5. Where the user/s Personal Information is no longer required for the purpose for which is was obtained.
    6. Mind-Skill will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify their personal information.
    7. However, most of the Persona Information is or will be stored in client secure files and or, databases that will be kept by Mind-Skill  for a minimum of five (5) years.
  14. Access to User’s Personal Information
    1. NPP clause 6, provides the user with the right to access the personal information Mind-Skill hold about the user/s and to update and or, correct it, subject to certain exception.
    2. If the user/s requests to access their personal information, they are to make out their request to Mind-Skill  in writing, to the contact details listed on the bottom of this policy.
    3. Mind-Skill , will not charge any fee for your access request, however may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of their personal information.
    4. Mind-Skill  may require identification from the user before releasing such information.
  15. Maintaining the Quality of the User/s Personal Information
    1. Maintaining the quality of personal information is an important part of providing Mind-Skill Service/Product to each user/s and their personal information is up-to-date.
    2. NPP clause, provides Mind-Skill  take reasonable steps to make sure the user/s Personal Information is accurate, complete secure and up-to-date.
    3. If any of user/s Personal Information changes, please contact Mind-Skill  to update relevant details and or information.
  16. Privacy Policy Updates
    1. Mind-Skill ’s ‘Privacy Policy’ is subject to change from time to time and can be obtained from Mind-Skill ’s website, or available upon request.